您的位置:考研教育网>  > 考研英语 > 历年试题 正文

2016年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语(一)试题答案及解析

考研教育网收集整理   2015-12-26 19:54 【 】【我要纠错

2016年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语(一)

  点击下载2016年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语(一)试题及答案解析.docx

Section I Use of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  In Cambodia the choice of a spouse is a complex one for the young male. It may involve not only his parents and his friends,  1  those of the young women, but also a matchmaker. A young man can   2  a likely spouse on his own and them ask his parents to   the marriage negotiations. or the young man's parents may make the choice of a spouse, giving the child little to say in the selection.    , a girl may veto the spouse her parents have chosen.   5    a spouse has been selected, each family investigates the other to make sure its child is marrying  6    a good family.

  The traditional wedding is a long and colorful affair. Formerly it lasted three days   by the 1980s it more commonly lasted a day and a half. Buddhist priests offer a short sermon and   prayers of blessing. Parts of the ceremony involve ritual hair cutting,   9   cotton threads soaked in holy water around the bride's and groom's wrists ,and 10 a candle around a circle of happily married and respected couples to bless the  11  .Newlyweds traditionally move in with the wife's parents and may  12    with them up to a year,  13    they can build a flew house nearby.

  Divorce is legal and easy to  14    ,but not common .Divorced persons are  15     with some disapproval. Each spouse retains   16    property he or she  17     into the marriage, and jointly -acquired property is   18   equally. Divorced persons may remarry, but a gender prejudice  19   up .The divorced male doesn't have a waiting period before he can remarry  20    the woman must wait the months.

  1. [A] by way of   [B] as well as    [C] on behalf of    [D] with regard to

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据空格所在句子的内容可以判断,"择偶涉及男方的亲朋好友,_____女方的亲朋好友"显然前后是并列关系,选项中只有B选项as well as 表示并列关系。

  2. [A] adapt to       [B] provide for       [C]compete with       [D] decide on

  【答案】D

  【解析】根据选项得知空格处需要填谓语动词,空格后面的宾语是"…配偶",所以根据动宾搭配的原则,D选项 decide on可以与后面的宾语,构成通顺语义:选择配偶。所以D项正确。

  3. [A] close           [B] renew           [C]arrange            [D] postpone

  【答案】C

  【解析】此题考查的仍是动宾搭配,空格处后面的内容the marriage negotiation,只能与选项C arrange构成通顺语义,"安排…磋商",故选C。

  4. [A] In theory         [B] Above all        [C] In time            [D] For example

  【答案】A In theory

  【解析】根据空格后面的内容,得知女孩可能会否定她的父母为其所选的配偶;句中的may 表示的是一种可能性。所以,与原文句子内容表达一致的,只有A选项 in theory。

  5. [A] Although         [B] Lest             [C] After              [D] Unless

  【答案】C

  【解析】空格处所在的句子是现在完成时,逗号后面的内容是一般现在时,所以根据时态判断,前后内容存在时间上的先后性,所以C选项after正确。

  6. [A] into             [B] within            [C] from              [D] through

  【答案】A into

  【解析】原文:each family investigates the other to make sure its child is marrying _______ a good family. 每个家庭调查另一个家庭,确保孩子娶或嫁到一个好家庭。此处需要填入一个介词,嫁入另一个家庭,介词选择into最合适。故选A。

  7. [A] sine             [B] or               [C] but                [D] so

  【答案】C

  【解析】若要判断此空的答案,需要看到前后文的具体含义和逻辑关系。空格上半句说:原来传统婚礼持续三天,后半句说:到20世纪80年代婚礼通常持续1天半,显然前后文形成了对比,故选C。

  8. [A] test             [B]copy              [C]recite              [D] create

  【答案】C

  【解析】原文:Buddhist priests offer a short sermon and______ prayers of blessing.佛教神职人员提供一个简短的布道和__________祈祷祝福。四个选项中只有recite prayers为其固定搭配,意为"诵经"。故选C。

  9. [A] folding          [B] piling             [C] wrapping          [D] tying

  【答案】D

  【解析】原文:________ cotton threads soaked in holy water around the bride's and groom's wrists, 把浸泡在圣水中的棉线______在新娘和新郎的手腕。A folding 折叠; B piling 堆积;C wrapping 包裹;以上三项均不符合文意,故选D项tying,绑,系。

  10. [A] lighting        [B] passing           [C] hiding             [D] serving

  【答案】B

  【解析】原文: around a circle of happily married and respected couples to bless the union.在一圈婚姻幸福美满和德高望重的情侣中_________一根蜡烛来祝福他们。根据语境,A lighting,点亮,C hiding隐藏,D serving 服务;均不合适,只能选B passing 传递。故选B。

  11. [A] meeting        [B] association        [C] collection         [D]union

  【答案】D

  【解析】该句讲到:围坐在新婚夫妇身边祝福他们的____。根据语境可知应填入团聚的含义,四个选项中union可以表示团聚之意,为正确答案。

  12. [A] grow           [B] part              [C] deal              [D]live

  【答案】 D

  【解析】该句意思是:传统意义上讲新婚夫妇搬去新娘的父母家,并和他们______长达一年之久。前文讲到新婚夫妇搬去新娘的父母家,后文应保持一致性,"和他们生活在一起",故live为正确答案。

  13. [A] whereas        [B] until              [C] for               [D] if

  【答案】 B

  【解析】该句意思是:新婚夫妇搬去新娘的父母家,并和他们______长达一年之久,______他们能够在附近建造新房。空格需要填入逻辑连接词,前后为时间先后关系,故代入until,语义合理,"直到他们造新房之前都住在新娘父母家"。前后文无转折,可排除whereas然而。for表原因,if表条件,代入均不合理。因此答案为until。

  14. [A] obtain          [B] follow            [C] challenge         [D]avoid

  【答案】 A

  【解析】该句意思是:离婚是合法的并容易______,但并不普遍。填入词应与legal感情色彩一致,故排除avoid(避免)及challenge(挑战,质疑),而follow(跟随)一词通常不与divorce搭配。选项obtain代入语境中,obtain a divorce可以表示获得离婚,搭配合理,语义通顺,为正确答案。

  15. [A] isolated        [B] persuaded         [C] viewed           [D] exposed

  【答案】C

  【解析】该句意思是:人们______离婚的人是反对的。此处需填入动作,isolated隔离,persuaded劝说,viewed看待、视为,exposed暴露、揭露。代入文中viewed是最合理的,人们看待离婚的人持反对态度的。因此答案为viewed。

  16. [A]wherever       [B] however          [C] whenever         [D]whatever

  【答案】D

  【解析】此处空前有动词retain, 因此需要填入一个连词引导宾语从句, 并且与property搭配,共同充当从句中的宾语。因此排除A选项wherever"无论何地"和C选项whenever"无论何时"。B 选项"however",作"但是"解,与句意不服, 作"无论多么"理解, 后面常跟形容词,而非名词。 而whatever 与property搭配,可以充当宾语从句的宾语,表示"一切财产",因此选项D为正确答案。

  17. [A] changed       [B] brought           [C] shaped           [D] pushed

  【答案】B

  【解析】此处需要填入一个动词,能和property 形成动宾搭配。A选项changed意为"改变", B选项brought意为"带来",C选项shaped意为"形成",D选项pushed意为"推搡"。因此符合文意,能够和财产搭配的只能是选项B。

  18. [A] divided         [B] invested          [C] donated          [D] withdrawn

  【答案】A

  【解析】空格处是一个被动语态, 此处需要填入一个与jointly-acquired property(共同获得的财产)形成动宾搭配的动词。同时此处的情境是讨论离婚时的行为, 因此A选项为正确选项。

  19. [A]clears          [B] warms            [C] shows            [D] breaks

  【答案】C

  【解析】此处考察固定词组。C选项show up意为"显现,出现"。后文提到离婚后,男士可以立即重婚, 而女士必须要等十个月,可知符合文意,并且能够和"性别歧视"搭配的只能是选项C。

  20. [A]while          [B] so what            [C]once              [D] in that

  【答案】A

  【解析】此处考察上下文的逻辑关系。上文指出,离婚男士在他再婚前没有一个等候期,空格后提到"女性必须要等待10个月",显然,这二者之间不是因果关系,因此排除B选项 so that"所以"和D选项in that"因为",也不是C选项once"一旦"所表达的条件关系,因此正确答案为A选项。

  【试题点评】完型填空为了测试考生实际应用英语的能力和语感。具体说来,是从语篇的角度综合测试考生的阅读理解能力、词汇的掌握和对英语习惯用语的熟悉程度、以及语法规则的灵活运用。这部分大家一定要注重思路和寻找线索能力的训练,一般做题的基本思路是,根据已知信息去填空,根据空前后的线索来选择填什么。比方说,题目让考生填主句的内容,那么从句中就会有相应的说明。题目让考生填动词,原文常常在别的地方出现这个动词的同义词。那么如何判断呢?首先根据需要填写动词后面出现的宾语,找到有同一宾语的句子,该句中的动词就是所需填写词的同义词。具体相关知识点和解题思路在考研教育网冲刺阶段英语冲刺班的完型填空部分有重点讲解,在强化班完形填空及考研词汇中也有所涉及。

Section II Reading Comprehension

  Part A

  Directions:

  Read the following four texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (40 points)

Text 1

  France, which prides itself as the global innovator of fashion, has decided its fashion industry has lost an absolute right to define physical beauty for woman. Its lawmakers gave preliminary approval last week to a law that would make it a crime to employ ultra-thin models on runways.

  The parliament also agreed to ban websites that" incite excessive thinness" by promoting extreme dieting.

  Such measures have a couple of uplifting motives. They suggest beauty should not be defined by looks that end up with impinging on health. That's a start. And the ban on ultra-thin models seems to go beyond protecting models from starring themselves to health -as some have done. It tells the fashion industry that it move take responsibility for the signal it sends women, especially teenage girls, about the social tape -measure they must use to determine their individual worth.

  The bans, if fully enforced ,would suggest to woman (and many men )that they should not let others be orbiters of their beauty .And perhaps faintly, they hint that people should look to intangible qualities like character and intellect rather than dieting their way to sine zero or wasp-waist physiques .

  The French measures, however, rely too much on severe punishment to change a culture that still regards beauty as skin-deep-and bone-showing. Under the law, using a fashion model that does not meet a government-defined index of body mess could result in a $85,000 fine and six months in prison.

  The fashion industry knows it has an inherent problem in focusing on material adornment and idealized body types. In Denmark, the United States, and a few other countries, it is trying to set voluntary standard for models and fashion images there rely more on pear pressure for enforcement.

  In contrast to France's actions, Denmark's fashion industry agreed last month on rules and sanctions regarding age, health, and other characteristics of models .The newly revised Danish Fashion Ethical charter clearly states, we are aware of and take responsibility for the impact the fashion industry has on body ideals, especially on young people. The charter's main toll of enforcement is to deny access for designers and modeling agencies to Copenhagen. Fashion week, which is men by the Danish Fashion Institute .But in general it relies on a name-and -shame method of compliance.

  Relying on ethical persuasion rather than law to address the misuse of body ideals may be the best step. Even better would be to help elevate notions of beauty beyond the material standards of a particular industry.

  21. According to the first paragraph, what would happen in France?

  [A] Physical beauty would be redefined

  [B] New runways would be constructed

  [C] Websites about dieting would thrive

  [D] The fashion industry would decline

  【答案】A

  【解析】推断题。根据题干first paragraph定位第一段,其中第一句France ,which prides itself as the global innovator of fashion, has decided its fashion industry has lost an absolute right to define physical beauty for woman.以作为全球时尚创新者为荣的法国承认已经失去定义女性形体美的绝对权利,说明法国以前制定的形体美的标准已不再适用,现在需要做出改变,故A选项为正确答案。

  22. The phrase "impinging on"(Line2 Para2) is closest in meaning to

  [A] heightening the value of

  [B] indicating the state of

  [C] losing faith in

  [D] doing harm to

  【答案】D

  【解析】词义题。根据题干关键词定位到第二段的第二句"They suggest beauty should not be defined by looks that end up with impinging on health."(他们认为美女不应该以…健康的外表来界定)。该句承接本段第一句"Such measures have a couple of uplifting motives."其中,Such measures指代的正是第一段中阐述的"雇佣过瘦(excessive thinness)的模特会犯罪的法律规定",且excessive一词表明了情感色彩是贬义的。因此选[D] doing harm to。

  23. Which of the following is true of the fashion industry

  [A] The French measures have already failed

  [B] New standards are being set in Denmark

  [C] Models are no longer under peer pressure

  [D] Its inherent problems are getting worse

  【答案】B

  【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词定位在原文第五段。由该段第二句可知,丹麦等国正在制定模特的标准。与选项[B]丹麦正在制定新的标准相符合,故正确。

  24. A designer is most likely to be rejected by CFW for

  [A] setting perfect physical conditions

  [B] caring too much about models' character

  [C] showing little concern for health factors

  [D] pursuing a high age threshold for models

  【答案】C

  【解析】推理题。题干问的是"设计师似乎被CFW拒绝的原因"。根据题干关键词,回文定位到倒数第二段,其中指出"…enforcement is to deny access for designers…",意思是"法案拒绝设计师进入CFW,它是由丹麦时装学院创办的。",再根据该段前两句可知,麦时装学院不再只关注身材,也关注健康。而设计师一般都是以瘦为美,而忽视健康。综上所述,设计师被拒绝的原因是不考虑健康因素,故选[C] showing little concern for health factors。

  25. Which of the following maybe the best title of the text?

  [A] A challenge to the Fashion Industry's Body Ideals

  [B] A Dilemma for the starving models in France

  [C] Just Another Round of struggle for beauty

  [D] The Great Threats to the Fashion Industry

  【答案】A

  【解析】主旨题。首段指出法律要求时尚界不能用过瘦的模特,接下来的段落重点说明时尚界的模特同时还需考虑年纪,健康以及其他方面的因素等。因此这篇文章的中心是围绕对时尚界理想体型观点的挑战,故[A] A challenge to the Fashion Industry's Body Ideals正确。

Text 2

  For the first time in the history more people live in towns than in the country. In Britain this has had a curious result. While polls show Britons rate "the countryside" alongside the royal family. Shakespeare and the National Health Service (NHS) as what make them proudest of their country, this has limited political support.

  A century ago Octavia Hill launched the National Trust not to rescue stylish houses but to save "the beauty of natural places for everyone forever". It was specifically to provide city dwellers with spaces for leisure where they could experience "a refreshing air". Hill's pressure later led to the creation of national parks and green belts. They don't make countryside any more, and every year concrete consumes more of it .It needs constant guardianship.

  At the next election none of the big parties seem likely to endorse this sentiment. The Conservatives' planning reform explicitly gives rural development priority over conservation,

  even authorizing "off-plan" building where local people might object. The concept of sustainable development has been defined as profitable. Labour likewise wants to discontinue local planning where councils oppose development. The Liberal Democrats are silent only u sensing its chance, has sides with those pleading for a more considered approach to using green land. Its campaign to protect Rural England struck terror into many local conservative parties.

  The sensible place to build new houses factories and offices is where people are in cities and towns where infrastructure is in place. The London agents Stirling Ackroyed recently identified enough sites for half of million houses in the Landon area alone with no intrusion on green belts. What is true of London is even truer of the provinces. The idea that "housing crisis" equals "concreted meadows" is pure lobby talk. The issue is not the need for more houses but, as always, where to put them under lobby pressure, George Osborne favours rural new-build against urban renovation and renewal. He favours out-of-town shopping sites against high streets. This is not a free market but a biased one. Rural towns and villages have grown and will always grow. They do so best where building sticks to their edges and respects their character. We do not ruin urban conservation areas. Why ruin rural ones?

  Development should be planned, not let trip, After the Netherlands, Britain is Europe's most crowed country. Half a century of town and country planning has enable it to retain an enviable rural coherence, while still permitting low-density urban living. There is no doubt of the alternative-the corrupted landscapes of southern Portugal, Spain or Ireland. Avoiding this rather than promoting it should unite the left and right of the political spectrum.

  26. Britain's public sentiment about the countryside

  [A] is not well reflected in politics

  [B] is fully backed by the royal family

  [C] didn't start fill the Shakespearean age

  [D] has brought much benefit to the NHS

  【答案】A

  【解析】事实细节题。根据题干"英国大众对于乡村的观点",可定位于文章的第一段。从文章第一段的后半段能得出:英国人民在民意调查中将"乡村"和王室、莎士比亚以及英国国民保健制度并列选为英国让他们最为自豪的四个方面,但是这种观点得到的政治支持却极为有限。A选项"is not well reflected in politics"在政治中没有得到很好的体现是对原文意思的同义替换,故选A。

  27. According to paragraph 2,the achievements of the National Trust are now being

  [A] largely overshadowed

  [B] properly protected

  [C] effectively reinforced

  [D] gradually destroyed

  【答案】D

  【解析】事实细节题。根据题干很明确能回文定位到文章第二段。该段通过第一句的"a century ago"和后面的"later"可知是在做古今对比。题干中问的是"now",所以重点锁定在对比中的后半部分,而这部分中"They don't make countryside any more, and every year concrete consumes more of it."一句表明现在的National Trust已背离了它原始的初衷,它之前的那些成就已经消失了。D选项 gradually destroyed正是对这一意思的表述,故选D。

  28. Which of the following can be offered from paragraph 3

  [A] Labour is under attack for opposing development

  [B] The Conservatives may abandon "off-plan" building

  [C] Ukip may gain from its support for rural conservation

  [D] The Liberal Democrats are losing political influence

  【答案】C

  【解析】推理判断题。回文定位到第三段,该段主要讲了各大党派对于这个观点(及第一段中提到的观点)的态度:基本都不赞同。最后一部分"only Ukip, sensing its chance, has sided with those pledging for a considered approach to using green land"该句说明只有Ukip这个党派是赞同这个观点,要保护乡村的。C选项正是对原文的同义置换,故选C。

  29. The author holds that George Osbornes's preference

  [A] shows his disregard for the character of rural area

  [B] stresses the necessity of easing the housing crisis

  [C] highlights his firm stand against lobby pressure

  [D] reveals a strong prejudice against urban areas

  【答案】D

  【解析】本题属于观点态度题,根据George Osborne 可以定位到文中第五段。文中提到George Osborne favours rural new-build against urban renovation and renewal. 后面一句还提到He favours out-of-town shopping sites against high streets. 通过这两句话可以看出GO是比较喜欢rural的,而通过两个against 则可以看出对urban areas的prejudice. 故选择D。

  30. In the last paragraph the author show his appreciation of

  [A] the size of population in Britain

  [B] the enviable urban lifestyle in Britain

  [C] the town-and-country planning in Britain

  [D] the political life in today's Britain

  【答案】C

  【解析】本题属于观点态度题,根据最后一段第一句话可以确定本段的中心是第一句Development should be planned, not let trip, 说明发展是要有计划的,不能任其自由发展。然后再具体讲Britain经过半个世纪the town-and-country planning有计划的发展,取得了很好的成效。故选择C the town-and-country planning in Britain.

Text 3

  "There is one and only one social responsibility of business" wrote Milton Friedman, a Nobel Prize-winning economist "That is, to use its resources and engage in activities designed to increase its profits." But even if you accept Friedman's premise and regard corporate social responsibility(CSR) policies as a waste of shareholders's money, things may not be absolutely clear-act. New research suggests that CSR may create monetary value for companies at least when they are prosecuted for corruption.

  The largest firms in America and Britain together spend more than $15 billion a year on CSR, according to an estimate by EPG, a consulting firm. This could add value to their businesses in three ways. First, consumers may take CSR spending as a "signal" that a company's products are of high quality. Second, customers may be willing to buy a company's products as an indirect may to donate to the good causes it helps. And third, through a more diffuse "halo effect" whereby its good deeds earn it greater consideration from consumers and others.

  Previous studies on CSR have had trouble differentiating these effects because consumers can be affected by all three. A recent study attempts to separate them by looking at bribery prosecutions under American's Foreign Corrupt Practices Act(FCPA).It argues that since prosecutors do not consume a company's products as part of their investigations,they could be influenced only by the halo effect.

  The study found that,among prosecuted firms,those with the most comprehensive CSR programmes tended to get more lenient penalties. Their analysis ruled out the possibility that it was firm's political influence, rather than their CSR stand, that accounted for the leniency: Companies that contributed more to political campaigns did not receive lower fines.

  In all, the study concludes that whereas prosecutors should only evaluate a case based on its merits, they do seem to be influenced by a company's record in CSR. "We estimate that either eliminating a substantial labour-rights concern, such as child labour, or increasing corporate giving by about20% result in fines that generally are 40% lower than the typical punishment for bribing foreign officials." says one researcher.

  Researchers admit that their study does not answer the question at how much businesses ought to spend on CSR. Nor does it reveal how much companies are banking on the halo effect, rather than the other possible benefits, when they companies get into trouble with the law, evidence of good character can win them a less costly punishment.

  31. The author views Milton Friedman's statement about CSR with

  [A]uncertainty

  [B]skepticism

  [C]approval

  [D]tolerance

  【答案】A

  【解析】态度题。根据题干中的关键词Milton Friedman, CSR 可以定位到第一段开头处,米尔顿·弗里德曼认为:"企业有且只有一种责任,为增加利润而运用资源,开展活动"。紧接着文章转折并提出"things may not be absolutely clear-cut"。情况并不明确。由此推知,作者对此的态度是uncertainty。

  32. According to Paragraph 2, CSR helps a company by

  [A]guarding it against malpractices

  [B]protecting it from consumers

  [C]winning trust from consumers.

  [D]raising the quality of its products

  【答案】D

  【解析】细节题。根据第二段,以及题干中的关键词CSR,公司花大笔资金在CSR上面,其结果就是"this could add value to their business in three ways", "以三种方式分别给公司带来价值"。紧接着文章分别阐述三种方式,得出正确答案为D。

  33. The expression "more lenient"(line 2,Para.4)is closest in meaning to

  [A]less controversial

  [B]more lasting

  [C]more effective

  [D]less severe

  【答案】D

  【解析】词义题。根据题干回文定位到第四段第一句。通过该段第二句的描述可以得知CSR和政治影响是对立的两个因素。而第二句冒号后面交代,参与政治活动较多的公司不会受到较低的罚款。这就意味着,反而具有全面的CSR项目的公司受到的罚款比较低。因此,结合选项可以推出第一句话中的more lenient penalties指less severe,即不那么严重的(宽大)的惩罚。因此正确答案为D。

  34. When prosecutors evaluate a case, a company's CSR record

  [A]comes across as reliable evidence

  [B]has an impact on their decision

  [C]increases the chance of being penalized

  [D]constitutes part of the investigation

  【答案】B

  【解析】细节题。根据题干中的prosecutors evaluate a case回文定位到第五段第二句。该句指出虽然检察官在评估一个案件时,应该基于其功绩,实际上还是受到了公司CSR记录的影响。故正确答案为选项B。

  35. Which of the following is true of CSR according to the last paragraph?

  [A] The necessary amount of companies spending on it is unknown

  [B] Companies' financial capacity for it has been overestimated

  [C] Its negative effects on businesses are often overlooked

  [D]It has brought much benefit to the banking industry

  【答案】A

  【解析】细节题。根据题干回文定位到最后一段。该段首句指出,研究者们承认他们的研究没有解决的问题是:针对CSR各大企业到底该支出多少费用。故正确答案为选项A。

Text 4

  There will eventually come a day when The New York Times ceases to publish stories on newsprint. Exactly when that day will be is a matter of debate. "Sometime in the future," the paper's publisher said back in 2010.

  Nostalgia for ink on paper and the rustle of pages aside, there's plenty of incentive to ditch print. The infrastructure required to make a physical newspaper - printing presses, delivery trucks - isn't just expensive; it's excessive at a time when online - only competitors don't have the same set of financial constraints. Readers are migrating away from print anyway. And though print ad sales still dwarf their online and mobile counterparts, revenue from print is still declining.

  Overhead may be high and circulation lower, but rushing to eliminate its print edition would be a mistake, says BuzzFeed CEO Jonah Peretti.

  Peretti says the Times shouldn't waste time getting out of the print business, but only if they go about doing it the right way. "Figuring out a way to accelerate that transition would make sense for them," he said, "but if you discontinue it, you're going have your most loyal customers really upset with you."

  Sometimes that's worth making a change anyway. Peretti gives the example of Netflix discontinuing its DVD-mailing service to focus on streaming. "It was seen as blunder," he said. The move turned out to be foresighted. And if Peretti were in charge at the Times? "I wouldn't pick a year to end print," he said "I would raise prices and make it into more of a legacy product."

  The most loyal customers would still get the product they favor, the idea goes, and they'd feel like they were helping sustain the quality of something they believe in. "So if you're overpaying for print, you could feel like you were helping," Peretti said. "Then increase it at a higher rate each year and essentially try to generate additional revenue." In other words, if you're going to make a print product, make it for the people who are already obsessed with it. Which may be what the Times is doing already. Getting the print edition seven days a week costs nearly $500 a year - more than twice as much as a digital - only subscription.

  "It's a really hard thing to do and it's a tremendous luxury that BuzzFeed doesn't have a legacy business," Peretti remarked. "But we're going to have questions like that where we have things we're doing that don't make sense when the market changes and the world changes. In those situations, it's better to be more aggressive that less aggressive."

  36. The New York Times is considering ending it's print edition partly due to

  [A] the increasing online and sales

  [B] the pressure from its investors

  [C] the complaints from its readers

  [D] the high cost of operation

  【答案】D

  【解析】从题干提取关键词ending和due to 定位到第二段主题句中的 incentive to ditch the print (放弃印刷的原因)。随后解释了infrastructure isn't just expensive (设备不仅仅是昂贵)。此外,该段还对比对手电子图书:don't have the same set of financial constraints(经济限制)。因此可以确定答案D。

  37. Peretti suggests that in face of the present situation, The Times should

  [A] make strategic adjustments

  [B] end the print sedition for good

  [C] seek new sources of leadership

  [D] aim for efficient management

  【答案】A

  【解析】首先根据Peretti suggests定位到阐述Peretti观点的第四段第一句:Peretti says the Times shouldn't waste time getting out of the print business, but only if they go about doing it the right way.可以确定答案A。

  38. It can be inferred from paragraphs 5and 6 that a " legacy product"

  [A] helps restore the glory of former times

  [B] is meant for the most loyal customers

  [C] will have the cost of printing reduced

  [D] expands the popularity of the paper

  【答案】B

  【解析】本题答案定位到第6段第1句"The most loyal customers would still get the product they favor"以及"make it for the people who are already obsessed with it"。

  39. Peretti believes that in a changing world

  [A] traditional luxuries can stay unaffected

  [B] cautiousness facilitates problem-solving

  [C] aggressiveness better meets challenges

  [D] legacy businesses are becoming out dated

  【答案】C

  【解析】根据题干中的"in a changing world"定位到文章最后一段最后一句. 原文说当市场和世界形势发生变化时,我们所做的事情就毫无意义了。在这种情形下,"more aggressive(积极进取)is better", 和答案中的关键信息"aggressiveness better"相呼应。

  40. which of the following would be the best title of the text?

  [A] shift to online newspapers all at once

  [B] Cherish the Newspapers still in Your Hand

  [C] keep Your Newspapers Forever in Fashion

  [D] Make Your print Newspapers a luxury Good

  【答案】D

  【解析】本文主要是讲述报纸行业为防止被淘汰的而需要做出的应对之策。根据文中第5段最后一句的"raise prices, and make it into more of a legacy product"以及第6段中"increase it at a higher rate each year..."可得知,应该把报纸变成一种更像文化遗产的一种产品,并且要不断提高报纸的价格,变成一种奢侈品。

  【试题点评】今年四篇文章来自于卫报、经济学人等,整体难度,相对于去年而言,略微简单。第一篇文章的讲是法国时尚界要保护模特的身体健康,所以要严禁使用那些很瘦的模特。第二篇文章是讲英国的绿地,乡村的绿地要保护好。第三篇文章讲的是美国研究人员发现,一个公司如果注重社会责任的话,这个公司就算是在法律诉讼的时候,检查人员也会潜意识地为其说好话。第四篇文章讲的是要不要停止这个纽约时代报纸印刷,采取的相关政策方法是让报纸价格贵一点。在我们整体的考研阅读当中,所需要具备的一个最重要的能力就是如何去看到题目之后,定准了位,并且找到那个我们真正应该找到的位置,在四个选项当中去找意思的原文最匹配的选项。具体相关知识点和解题思路在考研教育网冲刺阶段英语冲刺班阅读理解部分有重点讲解,在基础班阅读基础部分的段与篇、谋篇、题型精析课程,和强化班的阅读理解A部分也均有涉及。

  Part B

  Directions:

  Read the following text and answer the questions by choosing the most suitable subheading from the list A-G for each of the numbered paragraphs (41-45). There are two extra subheadings. Mark your answers on the ANSER SHEET. (10 point)

  [A] Create a new image of yourself

  [B] Decide if the time is right

  [C] Have confidence in yourself

  [D]Understand the context

  [E]Work with professionals

  [F]Make it efficient

  [G]Know your goals

  No matter how formal or informal the work environment, the way you present yourself has an impact. This is especially true in the first impressions. According to research from Princeton University , people assess your competence, trustworthiness, and likeability in just a tenth of a second, solely based on the way you look.

  The difference between today's workplace and the "dress for success" era is that the range of options is so much broader. Norms have evolved and fragmented. In some settings, red sneakers or dress T-shirts can convey status; in other not so much. Plus, whatever image we present is magnified by social-media services like LinkedIn. Chances are, your headshots are seen much more often now than a decade or two ago. Millennials, it seems, face the paradox of being the least formal generation yet the most conscious of style and personal branding. It can be confusing.

  So how do we navigate this? How do we know when to invest in an upgrade? And what's the best way to pull off one than enhances our goals? Here are some tips:

  41                            

  【答案】B

  【解析】该段中出现了表示时间的词汇和短语:during transitions; in a period of , time。在不同的时间段,作者给出了不同的策略。浏览标题发现,只有选项B出现了表示时间的词汇。本段第二句中的good与小标题中的right也恰好对应,因此确定正确答案为B选项。

  As an executive coach, I've seen image upgrades be particular helpful during transitions-when looking for a new job, stepping into a new or more public role, or changing work environments. If you're in a period of change or just feeling stuck and in a rut, now may be a good time. If you're not sure, ask for honest feedback from trusted friends, colleagues and professionals. Look for cues about how others perceive you. Maybe there's no need for an upgrade and that's OK

  42                            

  【答案】G

  【解析】该段首句提到"弄清楚你希望达到的效果",然后以问句形式提出段落主题,接着分两个方面来阐述:目标不同,要求不同。本段第一句话中的"get clear"与小标题中的"know"属于同义表达,并且本段第三句话中the goal 与小标题中的goal完全对应,因此正确答案为G选项。

  Get clear on what impact you're hoping to have. Are you looking to refresh your image or pivot it? For one person, the goal may be to be taken more seriously and enhance their professional image. For another, it may be to be perceived as more approachable, or more modern and stylish. For someone moving from finance to advertising, maybe they want to look more "SoHo." (It's OK to use characterizations like that )

  43                            

  【答案】D

  【解析】该段第一句话提到"要像人类学家一样来考虑你的工作环境",接着给出了几个排比的问句,都是针对工作环境的具体细节的发问。最重要的是在结尾部分,作者总结评论道,"The better you …, the more control you …",意为"对文化背景理解得越好,对自己的影响力就有越好的控制"。很明显,这句话凸显了context的重要性,而且出现了关键词的复现understand和context。因此,答案选D选项。

  Look at your work environment like an anthropologist. What are the norms of your environment? What conveys status? Who are your most important audiences? How do the people you respect and look up to present themselves? The better you understand the cultural context, the more control you can have over your impact.

  44                            

  【答案】E

  【解析】本段按照总分的形式安排,并且在首句给出两处关键词professionals 和 share with,即"支持专家的意见,并且与其分享个人的目标"。下文是举例论述,例如去找私人造型师而不是理发师等。紧接着下文就给出 "work with a professional photographer"让专业人士拍照片而不是自己的朋友或者是配偶。因此可以得出结论本段是围绕专业人士professionals 的重要性来展开的。故选择 Work with professionals.

  Enlist the support of professionals and share with them your goals and context. Hire a personal stylist, or use the free styling service of a store like J. Crew. Try a hair stylist instead of a barber. Work with a professional photographer instead of your spouse or friend. It's not as expensive as you might think.

  45                            

  【答案】F

  【解析】该段落主题句出现在转折之后,即"Instead, use it as an opportunity to reduce decision fatigue.",其中it指代上一句中style upgrade。通过前后两句话对比指出目的是利用style upgrade作为机会来reduce decision fatigue(减少决定疲乏),从而来提高办事效率。后两句话作为论据进一步论证这一观点,因此答案选F选项。

  【试题点评】新题型要求考生从整体上把握文章的逻辑结构和内容上的联系,理解句子之间、段落之间的关系,对诸如连贯性、一致性等语段特征有较强的意识和熟练的把握,并具备运用语法知识分析理解长难句的能力。新题型有三种题型,不同的题型考查的重点不同,因此有不同的解题思路和技巧,需要考生全面把握,尤其是对于完形填句(段)题和排序题,是对语言能力和阅读理解能力的综合测试,因此在要求上远远高于小标题选择题和观点例证题,考生有必要对这类题型的答题思路多练习,以提高自己在这个部分的应试能力。具体相关知识点和解题思路在考研教育网冲刺阶段英语冲刺班新题型部分有重点讲解,在基础班阅读基础部分的阅读理解B(新题型),和强化班的阅读理解B部分也均有涉及。

  The point of a style upgrade isn't to become more vain or to spend more time fussing over what to wear. Instead, use it as an opportunity to reduce decision fatigue. Pick a standard work uniform or a few go-to options. Buy all your clothes at once with a stylist instead of shopping alone, one article of clothing at a time.


  Part C

  Directions:

  Read the following text carefully and then translate the underlined segments into Chinese. Your translation should be written neatly on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  Mental health is our birthright. (46) we don't have to learn how to be mentally healthy, it is built into us in the same way that our bodies know how to heal a cut or mend, a broken bone. Mental health can't be learned, only reawakened. It is like immune system of the body, which under stress or through lack of nutrition or exercise can be weakened, but which never leaves us. When we don't understand the value of mental health and we don't know how to gain access to it, mental health will remain hidden from us. (47) Our mental health doesn't go anywhere; like the sun behind a cloud, it can be temporarily hidden from view, but it is fully capable of being restored in an instant.

  Mental health is the seed that contains self-esteem -confidence in ourselves and an ability to trust in our common sense. It allows us to have perspective on our lives-the ability to not take ourselves too seriously, to laugh at ourselves, to see the bigger picture, and to see that things will work out. It's a form of innate or unlearned optimism. (48) Mental health allows us to view others with sympathy if they are having troubles, with kindness if they are in pain, and with unconditional love no matter who they are. Mental health is the source of creativity for solving problems, resolving conflict, making our surroundings more beautiful, managing our home life, or coming up with a creative business idea or invention to make our lives easier. It gives us patience for ourselves. And toward others as well as patience while driving, catching a fish, working on our car, or raising a child. It allows us to see the beauty that surrounds us each moment in nature, in culture, in the flow of our daily lives.

  (49)Although mental health is the cure-all for living our lives, it is perfecting ordinary as you will see that it has been there to direct you through all your difficult decisions. It has been available even in the most mundane of life situations to show you right from wrong, good from bad, friend from foe. Mental health has commonly been called conscience, instinct, wisdom, common sense, or the inner voice, we think of it simply as a health and helpful flow of intelligent thought. (50) As you will come to see, knowing that mental health is always available and knowing to trust it allow us to slow down to the moment and live life happily.

   46、【参考译文】我们不必一定去学习如何做到心理健康,这种能力植根于我们自身,就像我们的身体知道如何愈合伤口,如何修复断骨。

  【解析】分号连接两个句子:第一个句子主干为we don't have to learn,how引导宾语从句作learn的宾语,其中how表示方式;第二个句子主干为it is built into us,其中代词it指代前句提及的mental health; in the same way表示方式,that引导定语从句,其中又嵌套了how引导的宾语从句,作know的宾语。

  47、【参考译文】心理健康不会去往他方。如同乌云可能蔽日,心理健康可能会暂时隐藏于视线之外,但它完全可以在须臾之间复原如初。

  【解析】分号连接两个句子:第一个句子为主谓结构的简单句;第二个句子为but连接的两个并列分句,表达转折关系,主干为it can be hidden, but it is capable of being restored,其中介词短语like the sun behind a cloud表示比喻。in an instant:立刻,立即。

  48、【参考译文】心理健康使我们在他人陷入危难之时给予同情,痛苦不已时给予善意,无论对谁,都能给予无条件的爱。

  【解析】本句主干为:mental health allows us to view others…,三个并列的介词短语with..表示伴随。其中分别嵌套了if引导的两个条件状语从句和no matter who引导的让步状语从句。

  49、【参考译文】尽管心理健康是人们度过一生的一剂万能良药,但它又普通不已,因为当你需要做出艰难决定时,都可感受到它的存在。

  【解析】句子主干是it is perfectly ordinary。it指代前文提及的mental health;although引导让步状语从句,其主干为mental health is the cure-all。as引导原因状语从句,其主干为you will see;that引导从句做see的宾语,其主干为it has been there to direct you。cure-all:合成名词,万灵药。

  50、【参考译文】就像你会渐渐明白,深悉心理健康一直触手可得并且值得信任,使我们能放慢生活脚步,活在当下,幸福生活。

  【解析】句子主干是knowing that…and knowing to trust it allow us to slow down to the moment and live life happily。两个动名词结构knowing…并列作主句的主语,其中that引导的宾语从句作knowing的宾语。句首的as引导非限制性定语从句,修饰整个主句,翻译时可以处理为"就像…,正如…"。

  【试题点评】翻译考查考生在准确理解的基础上,按照英语语法结构拆分句子,准确、通顺翻译汉语的能力。本次考试的翻译考点主要包含对并列句、定语从句、状语从句及固定词组等翻译的考查。具体相关知识点和解题思路在考研教育网冲刺阶段英语冲刺班的翻译部分有重点讲解,在基础班语法、长难句基础部分,和强化班的翻译及长短句部分也均有涉及。

Section III Writing

  Part A

  51. Directions:

  Suppose you are a librarian in your university. Write a notice of about 100 words. Providing the newly-enrolled international students with relevant information about the library.

  You should write neatly on the ANSWER SHEET.

  Do not sign your own name at the end of the notice. Use Li Ming instead.

  Do not write the address. (10 points)


  【参考范文】

  Notice

  For better serving the international students, a notice is released here to provide the necessary information about the library.

  The university library opens at 8 a.m. and closes at 10 p.m. from Monday to Friday, but from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. on weekends. If you need to borrow books, please follow the following steps. First, bring your student card and register first at the librarian's office. At most six books can be borrowed once from the library. You should keep in mind the days that you can keep the book(s) you borrow. Three months is the longest period. If you exceed the limited time, some fines should be paid.

  If you have any questions or suggestions about borrowing or returning books, telephone 010-8248119 or send an email to university@xxx.com. We sincerely hope you all enjoy the study and life in our university.

  University Library

  December 26, 2015

  【试题点评】具体相关知识点和解题思路在考研教育网冲刺阶段英语冲刺班的作文部分有重点讲解,在基础班的词汇基础、语法、长难句基础等部分,和强化班的写作部分也均有涉及。
  Part B

  52. Directions:

  Write an essay of 160-200 words based on the following pictures In your essay, you should

  1) describe the pictures briefly

  2) interpret the meaning , and

  3) give your comments

  You should write neatly on the ANSWER SHEET.(20 points)


  52、【参考范文】

  The above two pictures reveal two father's different teaching methods. In the first picture, the father is urging his son to study hard while he is smoking and watching TV idly. In the second picture, the father and his son are both concentrating on the study. The caption under the cartoon reads: "It is better to set an example than to make demands".

  Apparently, the author of the cartoon focuses on a fact that many parents when educating their children tend to neglect the impact of their own acts upon their children. It is without any doubt that all parents hope that their children could have a bright future. Therefore, they tend to count on schools and the society to provide their kids with a good education. However, what they don't realize is that parents are the first teachers of children. Parents failing to set a role model for their children will only result in an unhealthy family atmosphere, which is definitely harmful to the future development of their children.

  From my perspective, education from parents is of vital importance to a child's healthy growth. Therefore, parents should provide their children with a favorable growing environment by being a positive role model. Only through persistent efforts and proper guidance can children enjoy a bright future.

  【试题点评】具体相关知识点和解题思路在考研教育网冲刺阶段英语冲刺班的作文部分有重点讲解,在基础班的词汇基础、语法、长难句基础等部分,和强化班的写作部分也均有涉及。

◇ 编辑推荐
·2018年医学硕士辅导_刘应科团队
·2018年考研大纲汇总
·2018考研公共课网上辅导课程
·2018考研管理类联考网上辅导热招!!
·2018考研英语全程班620元_夏徛荣!
·2018考研政治全程班580元_郭继承!
 考研教育网官方微信

微信公众账号cnedu_cn

 网上辅导课程特色
  • 即报即学
  • 名师团队
  • 反复看课
  • 在线答疑
  • 移动教学
  • 讲义下载
  • 课后练习
  • 模拟测试
 24小时报名咨询

辅导课程

特色班精品班实验班
方案价格购买方案价格购买方案价格购买
    考研政治 方案 580元  购买 方案 1500元  购买 方案 3500元  购买
    考研英语 方案 620元  购买 方案 1500元  购买 方案 3500元  购买
    考研数学 方案 1600元  购买 方案 1500元  购买 方案 3500元  购买

医学硕士

基础班强化班冲刺班全程班
方案价格购买 方案价格购买方案价格购买方案价格购买
    中医综合 方案 420元  购买 方案 360元  购买 方案 300元  购买 方案 880元  购买
    西医综合 方案 420元  购买 方案 360元  购买 方案 300元  购买 方案 880元  购买

管理类联考

基础班强化班冲刺班全程班
方案价格购买 方案价格购买方案价格购买方案价格购买
    管理类联考 方案 1600元  购买 方案 1600元  购买 方案 1200元  购买 方案 4500元  购买
    英语二 方案 900元  购买 方案 800元  购买 方案 800元  购买 方案 2700元  购买
    两科联报 管综+英语二(比单报 优惠1400元) 方案 5800元  购买